Question:

Please assist…

My company assists our customers alongside the road on a 24/7 basis with any tyre problems.

The vehicles are eqquiped with a triple light on the roof. Do we need a special certificate for these vehicles?

Thanking you in advance.

Answer:

You are not allowed to have lights on the roof unless the vehicle is a breakdown vehicle and then you are only allowed to have an amber light and it may only be used while a vehicle is towed or you are standing at a dangerous spot.

Regulation 176 applies.

Also view:

What is the process to register a vehicle for medical response purposes?

Be Sociable, Share!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

clear formSubmit