Question:

If a vehicle is overloaded and pull off at the weight bridge. Are they allowed to confiscate the vehicle what is the rules and how do I protect myself if ever I am in a situation of being overloaded for example by 2 to 3 tons?

Answer:

Yes, if a vehicle is overloaded it must be contained at the weigh bridge. As the traffic officer is not allowed to let an overloaded vehicle continue on the road. In terms of section 20 of the CPA it may also be confiscated for evidence purposes, but it is seldom done.

Alta

Alta Swanepoel & Associates

Be Sociable, Share!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

clear formSubmit