Louis oosthuizen golf cart

Question:

Hi, here in my town, someone is using a golf cart on public roads.It is a six seat electric cart, they ( owners) claim it can be used on public roads because it has a licence disk , roadworthy certificate,seatbelts etc. just like a regular car.

Answer:

Regulation 5(1)(i) of the NRT Regulations does not allow golf carts to be registered.

 

I copy the provision for you.

 

Motor vehicle exempt from registration

Reg 5.    (1)          A motor vehicle—

(a)          propelled by electrical power derived from electrical cabling

affixed to the vehicle and that is not used on a public road;

(b)          which has crawler tracks;

(c)           which is not—

(i)            self-propelled;

(ii)           a caravan;

(iii)          designed principally for the conveyance of persons or goods, or

both; and

(iv)         operated on a public road;

(d)          which by reason of its dimensions or the mass thereof or the mass of

a part thereof may not be operated on a public road in terms of the Act, and which is not so operated;

(e)          referred to in paragraph (c) and which is drawn by a tractor whether

or not it is operated on a public road;

(f)           of which the Department of Defence is the title holder and owner;

(g)          which is designed exclusively for racing, and includes a micro

midget car or cart and a go-cart, and by virtue of its design, does not comply with the provisions of Parts II, III, and IV of Chapter VI and by reason of such design may not be operated on a public road in terms of the Act;

(h)          which is a self-propelled lawnmower and by virtue of its design,

does not comply with the provisions of Parts II, III, and IV of  Chapter VI and by reason of such design may not be operated on a public road in terms of the Act;

(i)            which is designed exclusively to be used on a golf course and by

virtue of its design, does not comply with the provisions of Parts II, III, and IV of Chapter VI and by reason of such design may not be operated on a public road in terms of the Act and for the purpose of this paragraph operate on a public road shall not include the operation of such vehicle within the confines of a golf course;

(j)           which is a type of motor cycle on which a person stands, generally

known as a motorised skateboard, and by virtue of its design, does not comply with the provisions of Parts II, III, and IV of Chapter VI and by reason of such design may not be operated on a public road in terms of the Act; or

(k)          which is a type of motor vehicle designed for the purpose of being

operated specifically by a person younger than 16 years of age and by virtue of its design, does not comply with the provisions of Parts II, III, and IV of Chapter VI and by reason of such design may not be operated on a public road in terms of the Act;

(l)            which the steering wheel is on the left hand side, excluding motor

vehicles referred to in regulation 200 (2) (b), (d) and (e), shall be exempt from registration and shall not be registered in accordance with the provisions of this Part: Provided that if the ownership of a motor vehicle is to be transferred from the Department of Defence to another person, such Department shall register such motor vehicle prior to such transfer.

(2)          For the purposes of subregulation (1) (c), the words “operated on a

public road” shall not be so construed to include the presence of such motor vehicle on a public road for the purpose of—

(a)          being driven to the premises of the owner in order to take delivery

thereof;

(b)          crossing a public road from the one premises of the owner to another

over a distance of not more than one kilometre; or

(c)           proceeding to or from a place where repairs are to be or have been

effected to such motor vehicle.

(3)          If a motor vehicle exempt in terms of subregulation (1) (c) is

operated on a public road contrary to the provisions of subregulation (2), the title holder of such motor vehicle shall be liable for the registration thereof on the date referred to in regulation 7 (1) (a) (vii).

Regards

Alta

Alta Swanepoel & Associates

Also view:

Safety with Golf Carts

 

Be Sociable, Share!

One thought on “Can electric golf carts be registered for use on public roads?

  1. i have seen you full website. you website is good but you have need your article to long. because search engine likes long and informative article. you can follow my website

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

clear formSubmit