Mirrors view

Question:

Should you be able to see unobstructed through both side mirrors as well as the rear view mirror? The guy in this photo cannot see through any!!

Answer:

Yes regulation 204 applies. You must be able to see through at least 2 mirrors. One outside and internal mirror or one on both sides.

 

Driving view to be unobstructed

Reg 204.     (1)        No person shall operate on a public road a motor vehicle—

(a)        which is not so constructed and maintained as to afford the driver thereof a full and clear view of the roadway ahead and to his or her right and left when the vehicle is in use;

(b)        which is not fitted with a rear-view mirror or mirrors enabling the driver of such vehicle, when he or she is in the driving position, to see in clear weather a clear reflection of traffic to the rear: Provided that the provisions of this paragraph shall not apply in respect of a tractor;

(c)        which is a motor car, minibus, bus or goods vehicle, the gross vehicle mass of which does not exceed 3 500 kilograms and which, according to the registration certificate thereof, was registered for the first time on or after 1 January 1987, unless it is fitted with an exterior rear-view mirror on the driving side and an interior rear-view mirror: Provided that where the interior rear-view mirror does not enable the driver, when he or she is in the driving position, to see in clear weather, a clear reflection of traffic to the rear, an additional exterior rear-view mirror shall be fitted on the side opposite to the driving seat and in such a case it shall not be necessary to fit an interior rear-view mirror;

(d)        which is a mini‑bus, bus or goods vehicle, the gross vehicle mass of which exceeds 3 500 kilograms and which, according to the registration certificate thereof, was registered for the first time on or after 1 January 1987, unless it is fitted with an exterior rear-view mirror on the driving side and an exterior rear-view mirror on the side opposite to the driving seat; or

(e)        which is a motor cycle, a motor tricycle or motor quadrucycle unless it is fitted with a rear-view mirror on the right side of the handlebars thereof, and such cycle shall also be fitted with a rear-view mirror on the left side of its handlebars.

(2)        Every rear-view mirror of a motor vehicle—

(a)        which—

(i)         is a motor car, minibus, bus or goods vehicle, the gross vehicle mass of which does not exceed 3 500 kilograms and which, according to the registration certificate thereof, was registered for the first time on or after 1 January 1976; or

(ii)        is a minibus, bus or a goods vehicle, the gross vehicle mass of which exceeds 3 500 kilograms and which, according to the registration certificate thereof, was registered for the first time during the period 1 January 1976 to 31 December 1986,

shall be either flat or spherically convex and have an average radius of curvature of not less than one comma two metres; or

(b)        contemplated in subregulation (1)(d) shall be either flat or spherically convex and have an average radius or curvature of not less than one comma eight metres.

 

Alta

Alta Swanepoel & Associates

Be Sociable, Share!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

clear formSubmit