Question:

I understand that a learner driver is not allowed to drive a vehicle without presence of licenced instructor or licenced driver. Is this legislated?
If it is, please refer me to the relevant section in the National Road Traffic Act?

Answer:

In brief: A person driving with a Learner’s Licence MUST be accompanied and be under the direct supervision of a person with a Driving Licence for that same class of vehicle.

Reference:

NATIONAL ROAD TRAFFIC ACT NO. 93 OF 1996 (as amended)

Regulation 99. Categories of learner’s and driving licences, classes of motor vehicles relating to each category of such licences and the authority conveyed by such licences

(2) (a) The holder of a learner’s licence shall, except where such licence relates to a motor vehicle having no seating accommodation for a passenger or to a motor cycle, when driving the vehicle concerned, be accompanied in or on that vehicle by, and be under the direct personal supervision of a person seated next to him or her, or immediately behind him or her, where such person cannot be seated next to him or her, and who is in possession of a licence, other than a learner’s or similar licence, authorising him or her to drive that class of motor vehicle.

Gavin Hoole
Learner’s & Driving Licence Test Info
www.K53.GavinHoole.ws

Be Sociable, Share!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

clear formSubmit