Question:

Is a person with UK learners licence allowed to drive in South Africa, if accompanied by a qualified driver holding a full UK licence.

Answer:

Yes section 23 of the NRTA does allow it as long as the driver is not transporting persons for reward. It must be in one of the official languages, contain the signature and photo of the holder and still be valid in the country of issue.

Be Sociable, Share!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

clear formSubmit