Is there a “grace” period at renewal of your driving license card?

did_you_knowWe would like to share some insights on the grace period pertaining to driver license renewal:

Question:

Dear Sir/Madam

I have just been to collect my drivers license from the Randburg offices and was told that I had to have my photograph and fingerprints retaken as their submission had been rejected by the service provider as not matching my original fingerprints.

There was another gentleman with exactly the same problem at the same time that I was there and the assistant said that they were getting a lot of rejections from the service provider.

I had originally applied for the renewal with nearly 8 weeks to go before my license expires and now (if I am lucky)I will get it a week after it expires. When I asked what would happen if there was a problem again, the assistant told me that I had 3 months grace from my application. However, I cannot find any proof of this fact anywhere.

Please will you confirm whether the 3 month grace period is correct and please will you also investigate whether this is not a money making scheme whereby the service provider fraudulently keeps charging the municipality for incorrect submissions and, in turn, the municipality forces the ultimate victims of this crime / inefficiency to buy temporary licenses.

Best Regards

Answer:

When the Card Production Facility (CPF) marks a card as never produced , the municipality does not have to pay a the card production fee when another card is ordered.

The grace period of 3 months is correct if you applied before the date of expiry and the you have the proof (the RMR receipt issued) and the driving licence card.

If you have lost this receipt, the DLTC can issue you with a duplicate receipt free of charge.

Also note regulation 108(6) of the National Road Traffic Regulations, 2000. It was added in September 2003 and amended in 23 July 2004.

(6) (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of subregulation 5(a), where a person has applied for a new driving licence card in the manner contemplated in subregulation 5(b) on or before the expiry date of the driving licence card held by such person and a driving licence of the person concerned has not been suspended or cancelled, that card shall remain valid until the new driving licence card has been issued in terms of subregulation (3) but not for more than three months after the expiry date of such driving licence card.
(b) The provisions of paragraph (a) shall only apply if the holder of the driving licence card is in possession of the driving licence card previously issued to him or her and proof of the fees paid in terms of Regulation 109(2)(c) for a new driving licence card as contemplated in Regulation 108(1).
[Subreg. (6) inserted by R.33(c), GNR 1341 w.e.f. 26 September 2003]
[Subregs (5) and (6) amended by R.19(b), G.N. R.881 w.e.f. 23 July 2004]

Be Sociable, Share!

Tags:

2 Responses to Is there a “grace” period at renewal of your driving license card?

Leave a reply