did_you_knowQuestion:

I have a nursery school and transport pre-school children , also school going children, to their homes. I do not generate income from this. Do I need a PDP license. I have an artificial limb (right leg, but have a normal license (have been tested and no modifications necessary to vehicle), if I do need a PDP, will I still be able to get one?

Answer:

Regulation 117 is the regulation that governs the disqualification from holding a PrDP.

It states that a medical practitioner must certify that the person is not disqualified in terms of section 15(1)(f) of the Act.

Paragraph vii of the aforementioned subsection does mention physical defect (excuse the use of the word but I’m using it as written in the Act, insensitive in my opinion) but only if it renders the person incapable of controlling the vehicle without endangering the safety public.

It appears that the enquirer is capable of operating the vehicle in a safe manner so there should not be a problem obtaining a PrDP.

Be Sociable, Share!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

clear formSubmit