expert

Question:

Subject:        Parking against flow of oncoming traffic (in other words , parking on right side of a road)

Message:

Could you please verify me if it is allowed in some circumstances to park on the right side of a road, against oncoming traffic flow. I’m sure I  have read an article that say sometimes this is allowed and

yet, all my other readings say it is against the law at any time of day. Thanks

Answer:

It is not allowed. Reg 305 applies on parking and 304 on stopping. See Reg 304(1)(e) for the provision on stopping – Reg 305 makes all the places where you may not stop applicable to parking.

I copy the provision from the National Road Traffic Regulations for you.

Stopping of vehicles

Reg 304.               Except in order to avoid an accident, or in compliance with a road traffic sign or with a direction given by a traffic officer, or for any cause beyond the control of the driver, no person shall stop a vehicle on the roadway of a public road—

(a)          alongside or opposite an excavation or obstruction on the public road if other traffic would be obstructed or endangered by such stopping;

(b)          within any tunnel or subway or on any bridge or within six metres of any tunnel, subway or bridge;

(c)           on, or within six metres from the beginning or end of, any part of such roadway where the normal width thereof has for any reason been constricted;

(d)          in contravention of any road traffic sign;

(e)          on the right hand side of such roadway facing oncoming traffic;

(f)           alongside or opposite any other vehicle on such roadway where such roadway is less than nine metres wide;

(g)          within the railway reserve at a level crossing;

(h)          within nine metres of his or her approaching side of a pedestrian crossing demarcated by appropriate road traffic signs; or

(i)            in any other place where the stopping of a vehicle would or would be likely to constitute a danger or an obstruction to other traffic.

 

Parking of vehicles

Reg 305.               (1)          No person shall park a vehicle on a public road—

(a)          in contravention of any road traffic sign;

(b)          in any place referred to in regulation 304;

(c)           on the same side as a fire hydrant within an area bounded by the centre-line of the roadway and lines at right angles to such centre-line one and a half metres on either side of the hydrant, if such hydrant is clearly visible to and recognisable as such by drivers of moving vehicles, or if it is indicated by an appropriate road traffic sign;

(d)          in any place where the vehicle would obscure any road traffic sign;

(e)          in such manner as to encroach upon the sidewalk, if any; or

(f)           in such manner as to obstruct any private or public vehicular entrance to such road.

(2)          The provisions of subregulation (1)(e) shall not apply to any vehicle, other than a motor vehicle, while it is being used in carrying on the business of street vendor, pedlar or hawker, unless it exceeds such maximum weight, height, length or mass as may be prescribed in these regulations.

(3)          No person shall park a vehicle on any portion of the roadway (excluding the shoulders) of a public road outside an urban area or with any part of such vehicle within one metre of the edge of such roadway except in a parking place demarcated by an appropriate road traffic sign.

(4)          No person shall park a vehicle on the roadway of a public road within an urban area—

(a)          within nine metres of the side from which he or she approaches a pedestrian crossing demarcated by appropriate road traffic signs, unless such parking is permitted by appropriate road traffic signs;

(b)          within five metres of any intersection unless such parking is permitted by a road traffic sign;

(c)           upon or over the actuating mechanism of a traffic signal;

(d)          (i)            with the outside of any left hand wheel thereof more than 450 millimetres within the roadway; or

(ii)           where the public road concerned is restricted to vehicles moving in one direction and the vehicle is parked on the side of the roadway, with the outside of any right hand wheel thereof more than 450 millimetres within the roadway, unless such parking is permitted by an appropriate road traffic sign; or

(e)          which is less than five and a half metres wide unless the public road concerned is restricted to vehicles moving in one direction and such parking is permitted by appropriate road traffic signs.

(5)          No person shall park a motor vehicle on a traffic island or in a pedestrian mall or pedestrian lane.

(6)          Whenever a vehicle has been parked in contravention of any provision of the Act or any by law made under the Act, or in contravention of or in disregard of the directions of any road traffic sign or notice board as prescribed in these regulations, such vehicle may be removed or caused to be removed and impounded by a traffic officer, and unless the vehicle has been so parked in the course of a theft thereof, the owner shall bear the costs of such removal and impoundment.

(7)          No person other than a disabled person or a driver of a motor vehicle conveying disabled persons, which motor vehicle is issued with a sticker for conveying disabled persons shall park on a parking bay reserved for disabled persons.

 

Regards

 

Alta

Alta Swanepoel & Associates

 

Be Sociable, Share!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

clear formSubmit