Overloading MagaliesbergQuestion:

Does the road traffic sign before a weigh bridge refer to the Axle weight, gross vehicle weight or the load weight as stated in Regulation 238 to 241.For example the traffic sigh shows 3.5T. The vehicle is a Merc. Sprinter single wheel single axle with the following weight restrictions: Load Cap. 1.4 T, Vehicle weight 2.05T AND Gross weight 3.550T. Must this vehicle enter the weigh bridge section or can it pass it.

Answer:

The GVM or gross vehicle mass is reflected on the signs not the actual mass of the vehicles. The vehicle must enter a weigh bridge.

Also view:

Overloading and Road Safety

 

Be Sociable, Share!

One thought on “What does the weight indication on the road sign before a weigh bridge refer to?

  1. not that much of a internet reader to be honest but your blogs really nice, keep it up! I’ll go ahead and bookmark your website to come back later on. All the best

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

clear formSubmit